AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON APRIL 25, 1996
[…] Legal fees and expenses............................................
Miscellaneous......................................................
--------
Total.......................................................... $
========
ITEM 15. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
The Company's Certificate of Incorporation and bylaws provide that the
Company will indemnify each of its directors and officers to the full extent
permitted by the laws of the State of Delaware and may indemnify certain other
persons as authorized by the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "GCL").
Section 145 of the GCL provides as follows:
"(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative
(other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the
fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the
corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including
attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and
reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding
if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or
not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct
was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment,
order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not
act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his
conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action
or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its
favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or
agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses
(including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him in