As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 30, 1996
[…] reorganization proceedings (unless specifically permitted by the bankruptcy
court) and may not be exercised at all if, within such 60-day period (or such
longer period consented to by the lessor, conditional vendor or holder of a
security interest), the trustee in reorganization agrees to perform the debtor's
obligations that become due on or after such date and cures all existing
defaults (other than defaults resulting solely from the financial condition,
bankruptcy, insolvency or reorganization of the debtor). "Equipment" is defined
in Section 1110 of the Bankruptcy Code, in part, as "an aircraft, aircraft
engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part (as defined in section 40102 of
title 49) that is subject to a security interest granted by, leased to, or
conditionally sold to a debtor that is a citizen of the United States (as
defined in section 40102 of title 49) holding an air carrier operating
certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to chapter 447 of
title 49 for aircraft capable of carrying 10 or more individuals or 6,000 pounds
or more of cargo".
The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 amended Section 1110 by, among other
things, providing that the lessor under a lease of aircraft first placed in
service on or prior to the date of the enactment of that Act will be entitled to